May 26, 2025

Derby Barracks / Domestic Assault + More

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A5002719

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                     

STATION:  Derby Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 5/23/25, 1150 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Several locations in Lowell and Eden

VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order, Possession of Fentanyl/Cocaine

ACCUSED: Mark Devoid                    

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks began investigating an allegation of a domestic assault that had occurred both at a residence in Lowell and a location in Eden.  Devoid, the accused, was unable to be located at the time.

On 5/26 at approximately 1230 hours Devoid was located in the town of Lowell after reportedly violating an abuse prevention order and was taken into custody.  During his arrest, suspected fentanyl and crack cocaine were located on his person.

Devoid was transported to the Derby Barracks where he was processed and lodged for lack of $5,000.00 bail at the Northern State Correctional Facility.  Additional charges in Lamoille County are expected.

COURT ACTION: LODGED

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/27/25, 1230 hours

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: NSCF

BAIL: $5,000.00

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED