CASE#: 25A1002549
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: April 14, 2025 at approximately 1905 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 109 / Lapland Road, Waterville
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Jessie Gelo
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 14, 2025 at approximately 1905 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle operating erratically on VT Route 109 in the town of Cambridge towards the direction of Waterville. Shortly thereafter, a State Game Warden and Trooper from the Vermont State Police observed the vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed through the Waterville village. A motor vehicle stop was conducted at the intersection of VT Route 109 / Lapland Road and the operator was identified as Jessie Gelo (39) of Eden. While speaking with Gelo, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Gelo was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Gelo was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille Couty Superior Court on April 30, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: April 30, 2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N /A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NO
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111