April 10, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  25A4003104

TROOPER:  Griffin Pearson

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  4-10-25 at 1501 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  I-91 North, Exit 18 (Barnet, VT)

VIOLATIONS:  DUI #1

ACCUSED:  Christopher Bolton

AGE:  29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Marlborough, NH

VEHICLE MAKE:  Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL:  Jetta

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE:  Totaled

INJURIES:  Minor

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks received reports of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of I-91 North, Exit 18, in Barnet, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and located a severely damaged Volkswagen Jetta on the shoulder of the exit ramp, as well as the operator of the vehicle, Christopher Bolton (29), seated on the ground nearby.

During the course of the investigation, Troopers observed Bolton exhibiting several signs of impairment and subsequently learned that he had operated a motor vehicle on a public highway while under the influence of alcoholic beverages. Bolton was transported to Northeastern Vermont Regional Hospital (NVRH) by CALEX Ambulance for precautionary purposes. Troopers remained with Bolton and later cited him to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on June 30, 2025, at 0830 hours for the aforementioned charge.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  6-30-25 at 0830 hours

COURT:  Caledonia County

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  No

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819