April 10, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2002472

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Blair                         

STATION: St Albans               

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 04/10/2025 @2131 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vt 105, Sheldon

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Ty Farnsworth                                              

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 10st 2025 at approximately 2131 hours, Troopers from the St Albans Barracks were monitoring speed on Vt Rt 105 in the town of Sheldon. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling 93 MPH in a 50 MPH zone. The operator was identified as Ty Farnsworth of Sheldon. Farnsworth was issued a criminal citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on May 27th, 2025, at 0830 hours as well as two VCVCs.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/27/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Franklin

LODGED – N/A   LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jared Blair

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd

St. Albans, VT 05478

(802)-524-5993

jared.blair@vermont.gov