Please see the corrected information in red.
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE: 25A2002407
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Seth Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 04/08/2025 at 1239 hours
STREET: VT 105
TOWN: Sheldon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT 78
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Emma Chaplin
AGE: 80
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019 Chevrolet Equinox
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy drivers side damage
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Dustin Machia
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburg, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor Front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On April 8, 2025, at 1239 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a crash in the area of VT 105 near VT 78 in the town of Sheldon. Initial investigation revealed that vehicle 1 operated by Chaplin did not stop at the VT 78 and VT 105 intersection. Vehicle 2 operated by Machia was traveling westbound on VT 105. A collision occurred between the two vehicles in the westbound lane of VT 105. Vehicle 1 sustained damage to the driver's side concentrated on the rear passenger door and vehicle 2 sustained damage to the front end. Both vehicles were towed from the scene. Operator 1 was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for minor injuries.
Update:
Initial investigation revealed that Chaplin did not stop at the intersection of VT 78 and VT 105. Upon further investigation, Chaplin entered the intersection after stopping before assuring it was safe to enter.
Trooper Seth Boudreau
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993