April 5, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B3001393                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/05/25 at approximately 1618 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Sunderland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 3

WEATHER:        Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Steve Campuzano

AGE: 34     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sleepy Hollow, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: BMW

VEHICLE MODEL: 330i

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Randi Lowe

AGE: 52     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: SVMC

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 04/05/25 at approximately 1618 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks responded to the area of US Route 7 and Exit 3 in the Town of Sunderland, VT, for a report of a head-on crash.

Through investigation, it was determined that Operator #1 (Campuzano) was operating vehicle #1 traveling south on US Route 7. Operator #1 crossed the center line after hydroplaning, striking vehicle #2. Both vehicles were totaled due to the impact.

The Arlington Fire Department, Arlington Rescue Squad, Northshire Rescue, and the Manchester Fire Department assisted Troopers on the scene.