April 9, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2001899
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                              
STATION: VSP Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802 234 9933

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2025 at approximately 1907 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 107, Bethel
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Steven Knowles                                            
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnard, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/9/25 at approximately 1907 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT RTE 107 in Royalton. The operator was identified as Steven Knowles. During the stop, Troopers observed signs of impairment. After investigation Knowles was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Royalton Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear at Windsor County Court on 6/24/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:   06/24/25 @ 0830 hours          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933