CASE#:25A5001622
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Richard Berlandy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 03/29/2025 @ 0006 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Church St, Barton, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: John Ohear
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers observed a vehicle commit a motor vehicle infraction and initiated a traffic stop. The operator John Ohear (23) displayed multiple indicators of impairment and subsequent investigations led Troopers to place him under arrest for Suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Ohear was transported to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing and later released on a citation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/2025 @ 0830 am
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Richard Berlandy
Vermont State Police | Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05829
802.334.8881 | Richard.berlandy@vermont.gov