March 31, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3001290

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 03/30/25 at approximately 2039 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Skylar R. Kinney                                               

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/30/25 at approximately 2039 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a residence in Pownal, VT for a report of an active family fight. Through investigation, it was learned Skylar Kinney (22) had caused serious bodily injury to a family or household member.

Kinney was taken into custody and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and subsequently held without bail.   

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/25 at 12:30           

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility      

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: Y