CASE#: 24A1008392
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 06/05/2022; 0824 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cambridge Village Market
VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Nataliya Westervelt
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Live Oak, FL
Victim: Penny Bouchard
Age: 60
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/22/2024 at approximately 1329 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to Cambridge Village Market of a report of a two-vehicle crash. With further investigation it was determined, that the at fault operator had backed into a wooden displayed bear while entering the gas pump. As a result, the wooden bear fell onto another vehicle while at the gas pump, causing significant damage to the victim’s vehicle. Witnesses noticed the at fault operator was going to take off and were able to grab a plate and description. There were no injuries reported during this incident. Vermont State Police was able locate the at fault operator, Nataliya Westervelt, and her damaged vehicle at her residence. Westervelt was issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court Criminal Division for the charges of Leaving the Scene of an Accident.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/22/2025; 12:30
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of