November 24, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007818

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/22/2024 at 1842 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 106, Weathersfield

VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: Joshua York                                           

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police were conducting traffic enforcement on VT Route 106 in Weathersfield. A vehicle was observed with defective equipment and a traffic stop was conducted. During the stop, a passenger in the vehicle was identified as Joshua York (25) who had an extraditable warrant out of New Hampshire. York was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. York was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $10,000 bail and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 11/25/24 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/24 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF   

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600