November 23, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2008407

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/22/2024 at approximately 1859 hours

LOCATION: 864 Ethan Allen Hwy Georgia, VT (Dollar General)

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Richard Giroux                                                                             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

VICTIM: Dollar General

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: 864 Ethan Allen Hwy Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/09/24 at approximately 1849, The Vermont State Police received a report of a Retail Theft that had taken place at the Dollar General located at 864 Jay Ethan Allen Hwy in the town of Georgia. It was determined that Richard Giroux (36) of St. Albans had entered the Dollar General and taken merchandise without paying the retail value.

Dollar General reviewed camera footage and the stores inventory and was able to establish that Giroux had taken a bookcase, 2 end stands, 2 cube shelves, 2 side tables, and 2 sodas totalling an approximate value of $215.

Giroux was located and issued a criminal citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on January 14th, 2024, at 0830 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 01/14/2024 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov