November 23, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B2005832                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

STATION: Royalton Barracks                            

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: November 23, 2024 / 1427 hours

STREET: I 91 Southbound

TOWN: Hartland

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 67.2

WEATHER: Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ellissa Coburn

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Claremont, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2004

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Accord

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Laceration to left wrist

HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On November 23, 2024, at approximately 1427 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on I 91 southbound MM 67.2 in the town of Hartland, Vermont. Investigation revealed that the operator, Ellissa Coburn (32) was operating a 2004 Honda Accord on I 91 when she lost control of the vehicle. The vehicle crashed into rocks in the median before bouncing back off the rocks into the interstate.

Coburn sustained a deep laceration to her left wrist and a tourniquet was applied on scene by EMS. Coburn was transported by ambulance to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center. Troopers were assisted on scene by Officers from the Windsor Police Department and members of the Hartford Fire Department.