April 24, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1002753

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                           

STATION: Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/23/2024, at approximately 4:54 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed, Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Kerri Goncalves Medeiros

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enfield, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 23rd, 2024, at approximately 4:54 PM, a Trooper assigned to the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop after observing multiple motor vehicle violations, including a speed of 113MPH in a posted 65MPH zone. The operator was identified as Kerri Goncalves Medeiros of Enfield, NH. Goncalves was issued a criminal citation to appear at the Windham County Superior Court on 06/04/2024 at 8:30 am, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/04/2024 at 8:30am          

COURT: Windham County

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.