April 18, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001349

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/17/2024 at 2146 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ladd Brook Inn Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Maya Bimmler                                               

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Vermont State Police were dispatched to a citizen dispute complaint at the Ladd Brook Inn in the Town of Pownal. While on scene it was found that one individual involved, Maya Bimmler had been consuming alcohol in violation of her current active conditions of release.

Bimmler was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 05/20/2024 at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/2024 at 0815 hours.             

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421