April 18, 2024

Derby Barracks/Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A5001967                                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Jeff Ferrier

STATION:  Derby                                         

CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME:  4/18/24   0831 hours    

STREET:  6627 VT RT 14

TOWN:  Craftsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:  N Craftsbury Road

WEATHER:  Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS:  Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR:  Sara Bonillacextary

AGE: 28

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Orleans, VT

VEHICLE YEAR:  2022

VEHICLE MAKE:  Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL:  Compass

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:  Totaled

INJURIES:  Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL:  North Country

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

              On the above listed date and time, The Vermont State Police, Craftsbury Fire and Hardwick EMS, responded to the above area for a report of a single vehicle crash.  Through investigation it was revealed the operator of vehicle #1, Sara Bonillacextary, was traveling south on VT RT 14 when she became distracted and went off the roadway.   Bonillacextary was the sole occupant in the vehicle and was transported to North Country Hospital for non-life threatening injuries.

Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881