April 24, 2024

Derby Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5002059

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 04/23/2024 @ 2149 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Maplefields, Orleand

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Andrew Merrill                                              

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a male unconscious at the gas pumps of the Orleans Maplefields. Upon arrival, Troopers observed several indicators of impairment. Merrill was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and processed at the Derby Barracks. Merril was later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:    05/14/2024 @ 0830 hours       

COURT: Orleans Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881