April 18, 2024

Derby Barracks/ Crash Injury

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A5001970                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford

STATION: Derby Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 4/18/24 1237 hours.

STREET: Pine hill road.

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:  Golf Course

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Holly Hartwell

AGE:   56

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Buick

VEHICLE MODEL: Regal

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major

INJURIES: Yes

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 4/18/2024, The Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash with injuries on Pine Hill road in Derby. Investigation revealed that the operator Holly Hartwell was distracted and went off the roadway, striking a tree. Hartwell was transported to North Country Hospital for treatment for non-life threatening injuries. Newport Fire, Newport EMS and the Orleans Sheriff's Office responded to assist.

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881