April 17, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002638

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Fox                

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/17/2024 at 17:14 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100 & Lavanway Rd Duxbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Gross Negligent Operation, Assault on Protected Professional, Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Harley Porter                          

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the Berlin Barracks were notified of a crash on VT RT 100 by Lavanway Rd in Duxbury, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers closed Rt 100 while the crash was being investigated and injuries could be tended to. Troopers located a single white vehicle in a ditch with a female screaming at fire and ems personnel. The operator was identified as Harley Porter. The operator of the second vehicle, which was a Kubota tractor was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center for treatment in Burlington. While speaking with Porter indicators of impairment were detected. Porter was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the State Police Berlin Barracks for processing. Porter was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/18/2024 @ 0830        

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: 1,000

MUG SHOT: Attached