September 13, 2026

Williston Barracks / LSA

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006920

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                             

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 11, 2026 / 1543 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15, town of Cambridge

ACCUSED: Scott Horner                                               

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, VSP was notified of a vehicle that had left the roadway and struck multiple road signs causing damage on VT Route 15. Approximately ten minutes later, the vehicle crashed into a guardrail. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the operator as Scott Honer (26) of Hyde Park, VT. Horner advised the vehicle was having brake issues and confirmed he did not stop to report the crash and continued driving. He was issued a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 28, 2026 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE