September 13, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1006958                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley

STATION: Williston                                 

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 13th, 2026 / 0259 hours

STREET: VT Rt 109 / Bog Rd

TOWN: Belvidere

WEATHER: Raining   

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: 17    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

CHARGE: Driving Under the Influence

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: Copley Hospital, Morristown

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 13th, 2026, at approximately 0259 hours, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the report of an automated iPhone crash notification near the intersection of VT Rt 109 and Bog Rd in Belvidere. Troopers and Deputies responded and determined through preliminary investigation that Vehicle 1, a 2015 Ram 1500, had failed to navigate the curve in the road traveling South on VT Rt 118, departed the roadway, and overturned upon collision with a tree.

The operator was identified as a Juvenile, 17, of Fairfax. While speaking with the operator, indicators of impairment were detected, and the Juvenile was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. The operator was transported to Copley Hospital for evaluation and ultimately released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court at a later date.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Lamoille County Sheriff's Department, Johnson Fire Department, and Northern EMS.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Lamoille

COURT DATE/TIME: Scheduled        