September 17, 2026

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1007064

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 17, 2026 at approximately 1501 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  VT Route 104 / Michelle Road, Fairfax

VIOLATION: 

-             Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Colleen Fahey

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lancaster, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On September 17, 2026 at approximately 1501 hours, a Trooper conducted a motor vehicle stop for a speeding violation on VT Route 104 near Michelle Road in the town of Fairfax.  The operator was identified as Colleen Fahey (53) of Lancaster, NH.  Fahey was found to have an active Vermont in-state warrant for failure to appear stemming from the charges of Leaving the Scene of an Accident and Negligent Operation.  Fahey was subsequently arrested and transported to the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: September 18, 2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior

LODGED: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet & K9 Havok

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111

Uploaded Image