September 27, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1008543

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/27/2026 at approximately 11:23 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S, Westminster

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Ethan R. Illingworth                                       

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/27/26 at approximately 1123 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police observed a motor vehicle violation and conducted a traffic stop. The operator was identified as 29-year-old Ethan R. Illingworth. After a subsequent investigation, Illingworth was taken into custody for the suspicion of DUI. Illingworth was transported to the Westminster Barracks, where he was cited and scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 10/13/2026 at 0830 hours to answer the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 8:30 AM       

COURT: Windham

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov