CASE#: 26B4006731
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Robert A. Rider
STATION: VSP Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 8 a.m. Friday, Sept. 4, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1202 West Tinmouth Road, Clarendon, VT
INCIDENT: Missing person
NAME: Mortimer Brown
AGE: 77
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
This afternoon, Mr. Brown was located safe in Clarendon. Th Vermont State Police thanks members of the community for their tips, phone calls and assistance.
***Initial news release, 11:50 a.m. Friday, Sept. 4, 2026***
The Vermont State Police is searching for a missing vulnerable adult in the Rutland County town of Clarendon, 77-year-old Mortimer Brown. He was last seen at about 8 a.m. Friday, Sept. 4, 2026, in the vicinity of 1202 West Tinmouth Road in Clarendon.
Brown is believed to be on foot in the area. VSP asks members of the public to check their property and any outbuildings for Brown or signs he might have been on site.
Brown is about 6 feet tall, weighs 200 pounds, and has white hair and blue eyes. He was last seen wearing a white T-shirt, blue pants and a camouflage hat. A photograph of Brown is attached to this release.
This disappearance is not considered suspicious, but there are concerns for his welfare. Anyone who sees Brown or has information on his possible whereabouts should call VSP’s Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101.
- 30 -