September 26, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Non-suspicious Death Investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009933

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Kyle Fecher               

STATION: Vermont State Police BCI- St. Johnsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/29/2026 at 0614 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 113, West Fairlee

INCIDENT: Death Investigation

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the VSP St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a death investigation along the road of Rt 113, West Fairlee, VT. The investigation indicated that nothing suspicious occurred, and the decedent was sent for autopsy.

Detective Trooper Kyle Fecher

Vermont State Police

Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd, Derby, VT 05855

Office: 802-334-8881

Email: kyle.fecher@vermont.gov