CASE#: 26A4009703
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gruenewald
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 09/19/2026 at 0912 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Thetford, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release X2, Simple Assault, Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED: Matthew Lyons
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT
VICTIM: Christopher Luce
AGE: 70
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a neighbor dispute in Thetford. Troopers arrived on scene and met with all parties involved. Investigation revealed that Lyons violated his conditions of release and had assaulted Luce. Lyons was cited at a later date to appear in Orange County Superior Court Criminal Division on 10/01/26 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nicole Gruenewald
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111