September 24, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009864

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/23/2026 @ 2256 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 2, Danville, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

  1. Violation of Conditions of Release x2
  2. Assault – Simple

ACCUSED: Brooke Rowell                                         

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police were patrolling US Rt 2 in the Town of Danville, VT. A motor vehicle violation was observed and a routine traffic stop was conducted. Investigation revealed that a passenger of the vehicle, Brooke Rowell (43), had an in-state arrest warrant. Rowell was ultimately lodged at NECC for lack of $400 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/24/2026 @ 1230 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $400

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3