September 6, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3004976                                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                                          

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/06/26 at approximately 1900 Hours

STREET: Morse Hill Rd

TOWN: Dorset

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Kelleher Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Geoffrey E. Fuller

AGE: 28     

HELMET? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Victory

VEHICLE MODEL: Cross Country Tour

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Fatal

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 09/06/26 at approximately 1900 hours, the Vermont State Police- Shaftsbury Barracks responded to the area of Morse Hill Rd and Kelleher Rd for a report of a motorcycle crash.

Troopers arrived on scene along with members of the Dorset FD and Northshire Rescue. Vehicle #1 was located crashed off the edge of the roadway. The operator of vehicle #1 was identified as Geoffrey E. Fuller, 28, of Danby, Vermont. Fuller was unresponsive at the scene, where he was pronounced deceased.

Initial investigation indicated that at the time of the crash, Fuller was traveling East on Morse Hill Rd and failed to navigate a curve in the road before leaving the roadway and striking a tree.

This investigation is still ongoing. Anyone who may have witnessed this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police- Shaftsbury Barracks at 802-442-5421.