September 15, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4007028

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Jakubowski                      

STATION: Rutland Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 15, 2026, at 0519 hours

INCIDENT VT RT 103, near Shunpike Road, Mt. Holly, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Frank Castaneda

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ludlow, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Tuesday, September 15, 2026, at 0519 hours, Frank Castaneda called 911 from RT 103 in Mt. Holly, reporting a flat tire and requesting assistance. Troopers from the Rutland State Police Barracks responded, along with Ludlow Police, who secured the scene until VSP arrived.

During interaction with Castaneda, signs of impairment were observed. He was subsequently arrested and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.

Castaneda was processed and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division on October 5, 2026, at 1000 hours to answer charges of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: October 5, 2026, at 1000      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: YES