September 23, 2026

Derby Barracks/DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5005486

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash                            

STATION: Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 334-8881

DATE/TIME: 09/23/2026 at 0159 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 101/VT Route 242, Troy, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Christian Delabruere                               

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks, Newport EMS and Troy Fire Department, responded to the intersection of VT Route 101 and VT Route 242, in the Town of Troy, for a reported single vehicle crash. Upon arrival, Troopers observed a grey Jeep Wrangler crashed off the roadway, totaled.  The operator was later identified as Christian Delabruere (44) of Troy, VT.  Delabruere was the sole occupant in the vehicle that had crashed.  While speaking with Delabruere, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Delabruere was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Delabruere was issued a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court – Criminal Division for October 13th, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881