September 26, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007985

TROOPER: Trooper David Lambert                              

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/25/2026 at 1546 hours

LOCATION: Montpelier, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Cormick Cantwell                         

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT 

VICTIM: Williston State Police Dispatch

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time State Police Dispatch in Williston received a call from Cormick Cantwell of Montpelier, VT. Cantwell subsequently became verbally aggressive and hostile toward the dispatcher. Cantwell has active court conditions, including a condition not to contact dispatch unless he has an actual emergency, which he did not appear to have. Cantwell was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 09/28/2026 at 1230 hours to answer the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 09/28/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191