September 11, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007420

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Helpard                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191 Option 3

DATE/TIME: September 4, 2026 at approximately 1:30 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 215 (Main Street), Cabot, VT

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

AGE: Unknown

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 4, 2026, at approximately 1:30 PM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a road rage incident on VT Route 215, which resulted in an unknown male confronting a driver, while armed with what is believed to be a firearm. The incident occurred on VT Route 215, also known as Main Street, in the Town of Cabot. The person of interest was operating a grey Chevrolet Silverado, bearing a Vermont registration plate. Attached is a photograph of the person of interest and the vehicle he was operating at the time of the incident.

The Vermont State Police is requesting the public's assistance in identifying this individual. Anyone who witnessed the incident, or anyone who can identify the male, is asked to contact the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks by calling 802-229-9191 or online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit

Uploaded Image