September 24, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007893

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                           

STATION: Berlin        

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/22/2026 @ 1521 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, MM 49.8, Berlin, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drugs, Eluding a Police Officer

ACCUSED: Daniel Morin                   

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/22/2026, at approximately 1521 hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police were monitoring traffic on Interstate 89 near Mile Marker 49.8 in the Town of Berlin, VT. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the vehicle’s speed at 93 mph. The vehicle was stopped and the operator was identified as Daniel Morin (19) of Randolph, VT. While speaking with Morin, signs of impairment were detected. Investigation revealed that Morin had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs and eluded a police officer during the traffic stop. Morin was arrested and subsequently transported back to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Morin was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 10/01/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI Drugs and Eluding a Police Officer.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached