September 4, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3007421                                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/04/2026 @ 1358 hours

STREET: VT Route 14

TOWN: Williamstown

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Circle Street

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1 

OPERATOR: Juvenile

AGE: N/A

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Impreza

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jay Ransom

AGE: 71

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

PASSENGER: Nancy Ransom

AGE: 68

SEAT BELT? N/A

INJURIES: Critical

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Harley Davidson

VEHICLE MODEL: Heritage Classic

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a two-vehicle crash near the intersection of VT Route 14 and Circle Street in the Town of Williamstown, VT. Preliminary investigation indicated that vehicle #1 was traveling South on VT Route 14 and crossed the center line, causing a head on collision with vehicle #2, which was traveling North on VT Route 14. Operator #1 was uninjured. Operator #2 was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center for suspected minor injuries. The passenger of vehicle #2 was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center for suspected critical injuries.

Other contributing factors of the crash are still under investigation.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Barre Town EMS, the Orange County Sheriff’s Department, Vermont Highway Patrol,  VSP Crash Reconstruction Team, VSP Unmanned Aircraft System Team, and the Williamstown Fire Department.