September 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007853

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 at 0103 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Minister Brook Rd, Worcester

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Timothy Wierzbicki                                 

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Worcester, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2017

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: HR-V

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash located on Minister Brook Rd in Worcester, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers observed a Honda HR-V that had crashed into a tree line. The operator, later identified as Timothy Wierzbicki (41) of Worcester, VT was located at his residence. While speaking with Wierzbicki, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Wierzbicki was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Wierzbicki was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on October 8, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/08/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED