September 23, 2026

Berlin Barrack / Motor Vehicle crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE: 26A3007909                                    

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Job Moise

STATION: Berlin Barracks      

CONTACT: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 09/23/2026 at approximately 2204 hours

STREET: 2370 Waterbury and Stowe Rd

TOWN: Waterbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Stowebury Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Melissa Slingerland

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: CHEVROLET

VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: serious damage

INJURIES: Serious

HOSPITAL: UVM

VEHICLE #1

Passenger: Jared Gabriel Forsythe

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex, Vermont

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Mallory Sullivan

AGE: 34

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Audi

VEHICLE MODEL: e-tron

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Major damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On September 23, 2026, at approximately 2224 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks responded to an injury crash involving two motor vehicles. The investigation is still on-going. There are no further details at this time. Slingerland and Forsythe was transported by ambulance to University of Vermont Medical Center for treatment of serious injuries.

The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Waterbury Fire Department and Waterbury Ambulance.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Pending

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

Kindly,

Trooper Job Moise (234)

Vermont State Police

Troop A - Berlin

578 Paine Tpke N., Berlin, VT

802-229-9191 (Barracks)