CASE#: 26A1005878
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy, Bulle
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 08-05-2026 @ 1136 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 40 River Road, Jericho
VIOLATION:
1. Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: Dermott J. McGonagle
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 5th, 2026 at approximately 1136 hours Troopers with VSP Williston received intelligence that an individual with a New England wide extraditable arrest warrant was residing in the town of Jericho.
Troopers responded to a residence in Jericho and located Dermott McGonagle (age 48) of Jericho, VT. Investigation determined that McGonagle had been wanted out of New Hampshire on a New England wide extraditable arrest warrant since December of 2016 for the charges of "Aggravated Felony Sexual Assault" and "Violation of Privacy". McGonagle was arrested without incident and transported to the VSP Williston Barracks for processing.
At the conclusion of processing and per order of the court, McGonagle was ordered to be held without bail pending arraignment on August 6th, 2026 at 1030 hours. He was transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility.
The Vermont State Police was assisted in this investigation by the intelligence received by the Manchester, NH Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08-06-2026 @ 1030 hours
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: NWSCF
BAIL: HELD WITHOUT BAIL
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathaniel Quealy
Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495
802-585-0782