August 7, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Violation of Relief from Abuse Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006988
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Joseph Galusha                      
STATION:  Westminster                
CONTACT#:  802-722-4600

DATE/TIME:8/6/2026 @ 1646 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Westminster, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Relief from Abuse Order

ACCUSED: Tonja Lacroix                                            
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a violation of an active Relief from Abuse order in the town of Westminster, Vermont. Investigation revealed Tonja Lacroix of Westminster, communicated with an individual she was prohibited from contacting.

Lacroix was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks where she was processed, issued a citation, and released. Lacroix is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 08/07/2026 at 1230 hours.  

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/7/2026 @ 1230 hours      
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Uploaded Image