August 23, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007466

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                            

STATION: VSP-Westminster                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/22/2026 @ 1812 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Loop Rd, Newfane, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #4, Reckless Endangerment, Negligent Operation & Cruelty to a Child

ACCUSED: Paul B. Mason

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, VT

PASSENGER: Juvenile #1

AGE: 4

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police responded to an All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) crash located near Loop Road, in the Town of Newfane, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation it was determined that Paul B. Mason (60) of Newfane, VT operated an ATV and crashed, causing injury to him and to Juvenile #1 who was riding with him. After further investigation, State Police observed signs of impairment from Mason and he was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for further processing. Mason was later issued conditions of release and a citation to appear in court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

BAIL: NO

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026 @ 1230 hrs

COURT: Windham Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT:  NOT INCLUDED