MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4008620
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/18/2026 at 1630 hours
STREET: Lower Waterford Road
TOWN: Waterford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Birch Tree Lane
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Norma St. Germain
AGE: 84
SEAT BELT?: No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Soul
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to front left and right quarter panel, front bumper, and right passenger side.
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle off the roadway on Lower Waterford Road in the town of Waterford, Vermont.
Troopers arrived on scene along with members of Barnet FD, Waterford FD, and Calex Ambulance. Vehicle 1 was located crashed off the edge of the roadway. The operator of vehicle #1 was identified as Norma St. Germain, 84, of Barnet, Vermont. St. Germain was unresponsive at the scene, where she was pronounced deceased. St. Germain’s vehicle was totaled suffering significant damage to front left and right quarter panel, front bumper, and right passenger side.
Initial investigation indicated that at the time of the crash, St. Germain was traveling west on Lower Waterford Rd and failed to navigate a left-hand turn in the roadway after passing the intersection of Birch Tree Lane. St. Germain continued to travel west before crashing into a group of trees.
This investigation is still ongoing, but neither impairment nor speed appear to be factors. Anyone who may have witnessed this incident is asked to contact the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111