MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A4008723
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Santic
STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/21/2026 @ 2042 hours
STREET: Route 5S
TOWN: Fairlee
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ely Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: warm, clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry blacktop
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jon Thoms
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Thetford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: Unknown
VEHICLE MAKE: Suzuki
VEHICLE MODEL: Motorcycle GSX
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious – Life Threatening
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 08/21/2026 at approximately 2042 hours, the Vermont State Police received numerous 911 calls reporting a motorcycle crash on Route 5S near the intersection of Ely Rd. in the town of Fairlee. Bradford FD, Fairlee FD, Upper Valley Ambulance, and Vermont State Police responded to the scene. The operator was identified as Jon Thoms of Thetford, VT. Thoms was transported to DHMC with Serious life-threatening injuries. Investigation determined Thoms was traveling south on Route 5 and failed to navigate the right curve in the roadway. Speed and alcohol were determined to be contributing factors of the crash.
The investigation into crash is active and ongoing. No additional details are currently available.