CASE#: 26A4008926
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Ryan Underhill and Essex County Sheriff's Department
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/26/26 @ approximately 1732 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: River Road, Gilman, VT
VIOLATIONS: Arrest on Warrant- Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: David G. Cahen
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Gilman, VT
AGE: 49
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/26/26, at approximately 1730 hours, the Vermont State Police and Essex County Sheriff’s Department responded to River Road in the town of Gilman, for a reported citizen dispute. Upon arrival, Troopers and Deputies made contact with the involved parties and investigated the incident.
David Cahen (49) of Gilman, VT was subsequently taken into custody on an active arrest warrant unrelated to this incident. Cahen was lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility on $500 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/26 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED – NERCC
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED – NERCC
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111