August 6, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Multiple charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004920

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Keith Cote                            

STATION: St Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 7/30/26 1637

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3649 Lower Newton Rd St Albans VT

VIOLATION: Title 18 VSA 4234 - Possession of a controlled substance

                  Title 18 VSA 4294 - transportation of a controlled substance into a place of detention.

ACCUSED: Christopher Paige                                             

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Detectives with the Vermont State Police were contacted by staff at Northwest State Correctional Facility advising an inmate was found to be in possession of illegal narcotics. The inmate was identified as Christopher Paige, 45, of Bellows Falls. Detectives issued Paige a citation to appear in court at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/15/26 0800           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available