August 16, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2005368                                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Christopher Blanco

STATION: St. Albans                        

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 8/16/26 at approximately 1236 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: Alburgh

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: W Shore Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Petru Mindru

AGE: 33    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CRV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to driver side front end

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Molly White

AGE: 27    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Focus

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Damage to passenger side rear end

INJURIES: Passenger

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On August 16, 2026, at approximately 1236 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 2 near the intersection of W Shore Road in the town of Alburgh. Members of the Vermont State Police responded to the scene.

Initial investigation revealed that vehicle 2 was traveling South on US Route 2 attempting to make a left hand turn into a local business when vehicle 1 made impact with the rear of vehicle 2.

Both vehicles sustained damage and were towed from the scene.

The operator of vehicle 2 was known by Troopers to have an active cite and release instate warrant for her arrest. The operator was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on August 17th, 2026, at 1300 hours for the charge of Simpe Assault.

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993