August 2, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004185

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: August 2, 2026, 0958 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 17.6, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Jennifer L. Moffitt                                              

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 near mile marker 18 for a speed violation, 85 mph in a 55 mph zone. The operator, Jennifer L. Moffitt (48) was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on September 21, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 21, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No