CASE#: 26B2004671
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 08/21/2026 at 1927 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 100 Shute Rd, Hartland VT 05048
VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Gregory Doston
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 35
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/21/2026, Vermont State Police Royalton received a report that Gregory Doston had violated the conditions of an Abuse Prevention Order. Upon further investigation it was determined Doston had violated conditions of the order. He was arrested and transported back to the barracks for processing, issued a citation into Windsor County Court at on 08/24/2026 at 1230 hours, and released into the custody of Probation and Parole.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ivan Michels
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933