August 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004329

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            

STATION: VSP Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/08/2026 @ approximately 0332 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 southbound, MM 77, Norwich

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Alixzander Speckert-Ring                                                

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: White River JCT, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks received a report from a motorist that there was a vehicle parked partially in the travel lane on Interstate 91 southbound, mile marker 77, Norwich VT. Troopers responded and identified the operator as Alixzander Speckert-Ring (21) and learned that he had run out of gas. Throughout investigation, Speckert-Ring was displaying signs of impairment. Speckert-Ring was ultimately placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing. Speckert-Ring was issued a citation and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/25/2026 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel:
802-234-9933