August 24, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003695

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Raymond

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/22/2026 at 2302 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: S Maple St / Roberts St

TOWN/STATE: Vergennes, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Ignition Interlock Restricted Driver’s License / Violations of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: David A. Ouellette

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 22nd, 2026, at approximately 2302 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation near the intersection of S Maple St and Roberts St in the Town of Vergennes. The operator was identified as David A. Ouellette (60) of Waltham, Vermont. Ouellette held a restricted license, requiring him to operate a vehicle with an interlock ignition device. The vehicle Ouellette was operating did not have an ignition interlock device installed. Ouellette had also violated his court-ordered condition of release.

Ouellette was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Ouellette was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on October 5th, 2026, at 1230 hours.       

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/05/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.