August 1, 2026

Derby Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004362

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kimberly Elmore                    

STATION:  Vermont State Police Derby Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/1/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: East St. Orleans, VT

VIOLATION: VAPO

ACCUSED:  Michael Shaw                                               

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks was advised that Michael Shaw was in violation of a Refrain from Abuse Order. Investigation revealed Michael was contacting a protected party which was a direct violation. Michael was issued a citation to appear for violating a refrain from abuse order and ordered to appear in the Orleans County Superior Court on 8/3/26 at 1200hrs.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   8/3/26 at 1200hrs        

COURT: Orleans County

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A