August 24, 2026

Berlin Barracks - Simple assault/ Criminal Threatening

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A3007107

TROOPER: Trooper Job Moise                                         

STATION: VSP-Berlin                     

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/24/2026

LOCATION: Cabot, VT 

VIOLATION: Simple Assault; Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Peter DeAlmeida

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT 

VICTIM: Stephen Klemchuk

AGE: 42

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers received a report of a possible assault in Cabot. Troopers arrived to the area and spoke with the parties involved. Subsequent investigation indicated Peter DeAlmeida had placed Stephen Klemchuk in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.  There were no physical injuries reported during the investigation. Troopers took DeAlmeida into custody and transported him to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was processed and released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 08/25/26.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 08/25/2026 at 1230 hours  

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Job Moise

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191

Get Outlook for iOS